Skip to main content
'''Jacob "Jaap" Korevaar''' (born 25 January 1923, Lange Ruige Weide) is a Netherlands|Dutch mathematician. He was part of faculty of University of California, San Diego and University of Wisconsin–Madison, as well as the University of Amsterdam. Korevaar became a member of the Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences in 1975. He won the 1987 Lester Randolph Ford Award|Lester R. Ford Award, and the 1989 Chauvenet Prize, for an essay on Louis de Branges de Bourcia's proof of the Bieberbach conjecture.''Ludwig Bieberbach's Conjecture and Its Proof by Louis de Branges'', American Mathematical Monthly, Vol. 93, 1986, pp. 505–514 [http://www.maa.org/programs/maa-awards/writing-awards/ludwig-bieberbachs-conjecture-and-its-proof-by-louis-de-branges online text] In 2012 he became a fellow of the American Mathematical...
Native name| native_name_lang =
Birth place| death_date =
Death place| nationality = Netherlands|Dutch
FieldsMathematics
WorkplacesUniversity of Amsterdam
University of California, San Diego
University of Wisconsin–Madison
Alma materUniversity of Leiden
Doctoral advisorHendrik Kloosterman
Doctoral studentsCharles Chui
Gerald Hedstrom
Jan Wiegerinck
Known for| awards = Chauvenet Prize (1989)
Lester Randolph Ford Award|Lester R. Ford Award (1987)
share Share
favorite Favorite

3
RESULTS

Media Type
3
texts
Availability
3
Always Available
Collection
3
Arxiv.org
3
Journals
Creator
3
jacob korevaar
Language
2
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid